Edit

2017 James Beard Foundation Awards nominees revealed

le coucou food

The latest class of James Beard Foundation Awards nominees was announced today, an annual ritual that carries with it much of the excitement of Oscar nomination day.

But the spotlight here is all about food, drink and restaurant design, as it has been since 1990 when the James Beard Awards began honoring the food world’s stars.

Winners will be selected from these nominees and presented with their awards at a ceremony on May 1 at the Lyric Opera House of Chicago.

Here are the 2017 James Beard Foundation Awards nominees in several major categories. For a complete list of nominees, go to the JBFA site

Best New Restaurant

In Situ, San Francisco

Le Coucou, NYC

Olmsted; Brooklyn, N.Y.

Pineapple and Pearls; Washington, D.C.

Tartine Manufactory, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

Ken Forkish; Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, Ore.

Mark Furstenberg; Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper; Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas; B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Greg Wade; Publican Quality Bread, Chicago

Outstanding Chef

Gabrielle Hamilton; Prune, NYC

David Kinch; Manresa, Los Gatos, Cailf.

Christopher Kostow; The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, Calif.

Donald Link; Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov; Zahav, Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Kelly Fields; Willa Jean, New Orleans

Maura Kilpatrick; Oleana, Cambridge, Mass.

Margarita Manzke; Republique, Los Angeles

Dolester Miles; Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Ala.

Ghaya Oliveira; Daniel, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Frasca Food and Wine; Boulder, Colo.

Highlands Bar and Grill; Birmingham, Ala.

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

Quince, San Francisco

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz; Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others), Chicago

JoAnn Clevenger; Upperline, New Orleans

Ken Oringer; Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others, Boston

Stephen Starr; Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others), Philadelphia

Caroline Styne; The Lucques Group (Lucques, A.O.C., Tavern, and others), Los Angeles

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Camille Cogswell; Zahav, Philadelphia

Zachary Engel; Shaya, New Orleans

Matt Rudofker; Momofuku Ssam Bar, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Brady Williams; Canlis, Seattle

Travis Lett; Gjelina, Venice, Calif.

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common; Portland, Ore.

Cure, New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit, NYC

Trending

More from our partners