Edit
Marketing

The Social Media 50

In research conducted from late January to mid-February, our staff monitored the two leading social-media channels for restaurants right now, Twitter and Facebook, counting followers and fans, how often consumers discussed the brand and the efforts of operators to foster that give-and-take.

The data was tallied and weighted to reflect its relative value. For instance, a mention of the brand on Twitter—an @mention, in Twitter-ese—counted 10 times as much as a tweet by the operator itself. Facebook wall posts by the public similarly counted as 10 points.

The result was a Social Media Index for each operation identified by our staff or sites like WeFollow.com as a likely social networking frontrunner. Presented here is the Social Media 50, the 50 operators with the highest scores. A glimpse at the Twitter and Facebook activities of all 115 rated players (AJ Bombers is No. 77), is below. A more detailed explanation of the methodology is on the bottom of the page, along with a calculator to discover your own ranking. - Peter Romeo

#
Company
Twitter followers
@mentions
Tweets
Total Twitter score
Facebook fans
Wall postings
Total Facebook score
Social media index
1Starbucks1,228,4501,47651,243,21519,339,18316419,340,82320,584,038
2McDonald's81,031251483,5456,996,07806,996,0787,079,623
3Taco Bell35,921437640,2975,386,3611305,387,6615,427,958
4Buffalo Wild Wings1,857801,9373,863,092533,863,6223,865,559
5Subway38,62795539,5823,778,898483,799,3783,818,960
6Chick-fil-A57,912134059,2523,720,5381823,722,3583,781,610
7Dunkin' Donuts66,2812282068,5613,008,792743,009,5323,078,093
8Krispy Kreme6,256046,2602,902,19402,902,1942,908,454
9KFC_Colonel23,43743923,8762,794,005412,794,4152,818,291
10Pizza Hut43,18060343,7832,590,2021122,591,3222,635,105
11Dairy Queen12,48312012,6032,578,932212,579,1422,591,745
12Domino's24,70739425,1012,043,8761412,045,2862,070,387
13Hard Rock Café*23,181411123,6021,884,465131,884,5951,908,197
14Papa John's21,45330421,7571,531,00941,531,0491,552,806
15Chipotle14,894765715,7111,151,408341,151,7481,167,459
16Cold Stone Creamery3,709423,7511,159,70781,159,7871,163,538
17Outback Steakhouse4,516714,5871,040,092111,040,2021,044,789
18Olive Garden629206491,031,5771021,032,5971,035,085
19Panda Express1,956702,0261,000,419591,001,009.001,003,035
20Hooters10,29023010,520940,93834941,278951,798
21Jamba Juice6,093906,183839,1930839,193845,376
22Burger King4,5583414,899834,41628834,696839,595
23Wendy's 14,136249916,635727,0036,138788,383805,018
24Chili's15,787131317,100675,33212675,452692,552
25Carl's Jr.15,10411015,124632,67226632,932648,056
26Einstein Bros. 1,029201,049624,01328624,293625,342
27T.G.I. Friday's1,44427141,728519,16217519,332521,060
28Jimmy John's13,68173914,420493,19523493,425507,845
29Panera Bread19,82046220,282441,89517442,065462,347
30Gordon Ramsay212,2962420214,716234,11526234,375449,091
31Five Guys8,5931608,753424,6030424,603433,356
32Hardee's6,2331146,347422,53917422,709429,056
33Applebee's5,0214715,492420,23316420,393425,885
34Cinnabon2,514742,588420,3703420,400422,988
35Jack in the Box19,21118119,392352,5277352,597371,989
36IHOP0000359,82120360,021360,021
37Zaxby's*0000349,2240349,224349,224
38Ruby Tuesday13220152326,52815326,678326,830
39Texas Roadhouse0000245,82411245,934245,934
40Red Mango6,9101937,103226,0311226,041233,144
41Red Lobster2,3781102,488229,7067229,776232,264
42Auntie Anne's6,00718146,201220,9408221,020227,221
43White Castle3,4421243,566215,96713216,097219,663
44Dave & Buster's*9,824829,906203,7472203,787213,693
45Denny's7,802007,802186,53615186,686194,488
46Quiznos6,3391306,469180,2003180,230186,699
47Arby's2,76028263,066181,12011181,230184,296
48BJ's Restaurants4,841604,901169,0527169,122174,023
49Pinkberry15,00020215,202150,2889150,378165,580
50PF Chang's17,40314417,547128,1538128,233145,780
 

 

 

#
Company 
Twitter followers
@mentions
Tweets
Total Twitter score
Facebook fans
Wall postings
Total Facebook score
Social media index
51Firehouse Subs3,16914103,319141,41123141,641144,960
52Bruegger's*2,092402,132141,4380141,438143,570
53Popeyes9,887261110,158131,93813132,068142,226
54Red Robin4,110874,197129,63814129,778133,975
55Culvers6,1953566,551115,82713115,957122,508
56Moe's Southwest Grill3,918844,002116,5880116,588120,590
57Rick Bayless102,035905120,515000120,515
58Tropical Smoothie Café*2,4848162,580103,0760103,076105,656
59Kogi BBQ 80,26231780,57918,153518,20398,782
60Souplantation*15,937261516,21277,583177,59393,805
61Tom Colicchio89,745191089,9451,85401,85491,799
62Longhorn Steakhouse000088,667988,75788,757
63Qdoba7,212747,28680,5622480,80288,088
64Pei Wei4,80139165,20782,4831882,65487,861
65HuHot Mongolian Grill*2,4011782,57981,946081,94684,525
66Carrabba's3,769403,80973,917773,98777,796
67Dinosaur BBQ24800248754092075,60975,857
68Monical's Pizza*1,467791,54663.619163,62965,175
69Ninety Nine*000061,2191361,34961,349
70Michael Symon23,009131523,15434,0881134,19857,352
71Tao Las Vegas23,67445424,12829,273429,31353,441
72California Pizza Kitchen7,852517,90345,421345,23153,134
73Grilled Cheese Truck29,991531230,53319,755719,82550,358
74Maggiano's12,0164012,05637,441337,47149,527
75DenverChefDude47,1071956947,86600047,886
76Genghis Grill*22,2077622,28324,7354625,19547,478
77Kimpton12,25011112,36133,812233,83246,193
78Mario Batali16,62617216,79824,342024,34241,140
79Zippy's5,23522155,47034,742534,79240,262
80TCBY*2,397412,43837,584137,59440,022
81McAlister's Deli3,238203,25828,675328,70531,963
82Pal's Sudden Service*5170151831,302031,30231,820
83Toppers Pizza*2,017012,01829,045229,06531,083
84NomNom Truck18,75441101910,955110,96530,139
85FreshBerry*23,1036223,1654,70004,70027,865
86Baker's Drive-thru*000027,731027,73127,731
87Smashburger3,258813,33923,5141323,64426,983
88Grant Achatz21,2741021,2844,83404,83426,118
89Thomas Keller25,81114025,9514826826,019
90Camille's*23,9455323,9981,75411,76425,762
91Wolfgang Puck5,938315,96918,447218,46724,436
92Fazoli's*49211260423,826023,82624,430
93Busboys and Poets8,7613059,06615,265215,28524,351
94AJ Bombers12,000663312,6932,19202,16223,522
95Spaghetti Warehouse*7271474122,465122,47523,216
96Cat Cora 16,0171016,0276,91006,91022,937
97Kona Grill2,1472202,36720,210120,49022,857
98Boston Market2,602762,67819,8232120,03322,711
99Yard House3,26237193,65118,120418,16021,811
100Billy Dec12,516831513,3618,25838,28821,649
101In-N-Out21002119,940820,02020,041
102Captain D's*1,447941,54116,602216,62218,163
103Naked Pizza*11,6165811,6746,03516,04517,719
104TidBitBistro17,3868717,473234023417,707
105Jason's Deli4,798524,85012,206412,24617,096
106Claim Jumper2,260002,26014,576014,57616,836
107The Counter8,5461218,6677,21707,21715,884
108Naples Tomato14,3932014,413760076015,173
109StephAndTheGoat10,1356010,1953,24503,24513,440
110Freddy's*000012,436112,44612,446
111Mooyah Burger4,963214,9847,17307,17312,157
112Fatz*580123973911,340111,35012,089
113Starr Restaurants4,744704,8146,85976,92911,743
114Taco Bell Truck9,905009,9050009,905
115El Pollo Loco4,418144,4325,173285,4539,885
116Wing Zone2,150012,1516,990137,1209,271
117Roy Rogers3,788003,7885,17915,1898,977
118Schnitzel and Things7,0771147,1911,50321,5238,714
119Gringo's*144021468,50908,5098,655
120Rick Tramonto5,919015,9202,15902,1598,079
121Burger Lounge4,878614,9392,84112,8517,790
122Wildfire Restaurants4,4639184,5713,20003,1917,762
123Chef Tim Love6,635106,64597309737,618
124Rickshaw Truck7,577317,6080007,608
125Syrah Wine Parlor*4,67414144,8282,56712,5777,405
126Churchs4,661104,6712,37442,4147,085
127Iguana Mexican Grill*2,4461402,5864,23904,2396,825
128Streetza Pizza5,917225,93962006206,559
129Firehouse Pacific Beach*3,2388103,3783,10513,1156,493
130Shake Shack6,403206,4230006,432
131Ron Zimmerman5,41221185,64069806986,338
132Norman Van Aken2,348202,3683,67403,6746,042
133Jack Stack Barbecue*98211391,1314,54604,5465,677
134The Publican3,058303,0882,80402,8045,172
135Gordon Biersch2,521002,5212,433212,6435,164
136Chef Tony Marciante4,898224,920740744,994
137Analog Bar*2,87715273,0542,09602,0964,973
138Myers + Chang2,363582,4212,52902,5294,950
139Ludo Bites3,2461313,3771,32211,3324,709
140The Oasis*5600564,38714,3974,453
141Campero USA4,0631234,1860004,186
142Bob Chinns3,236133,24986808684,117
143Tony Roma's*991771,0682,99502,9954,063
144Todd English4,030834,1130004,030
145Between The Buns*636126483,03503,0353,683
146Fresh To Order*405124172,34702,3472,764
147Loveless Café2,393132,40625902592,665
148Heavy Restaurant Group*2,557312,5880002,588
149The Whippoorwill3200321,05211,0621,094

* Denotes restaurants added since original posting on April 1, 2011.

 

Where are you in the pecking order?

Here’s how to compare your social media efforts with the Twitter and Facebook pecking of operators on our ranking. If your index falls within the top 100, we’ll add your operation to the list.

Fill in the blanks with this info:
Twitter followers: The number of people who follow your operation’s official Twitter I.D. The number should be for one account, not several added together.

@mentions: Count the @Mentions—posts mentioning @[your account name]—for the last 24 hours, as recorded under that pull-down feature on your homepage. We have a way of validating your answer, so be honest.

Tweets: Using the Your Tweets pull-down feature on your home page, count how many posts you’ve made in the last 24 hours. Here again, we have checking methods.

Total Twitter score: Multiply your @mentions tally by 10, add that number to your tweet and followers numbers, and you have your total score.

Facebook fans: How many people “like” your operation’s official Facebook page, as indicated on the left-hand column.

Wall postings: How many original wall postings—not comments on postings made by others—have been added to your wall by parties other than yourself within the last 24 hours. DO NOT count your own posts.

Total Facebook score: Multiply the number of wall postings by 10 and add that to the number of Facebook fans.

Social Media Index: Add your Total Twitter score to the Total Facebook score.

If your score falls within the top 100 scores on our ranking, we’ll add it. Send your information to Peter Romeo, promeo@cspnet.com.

Trending

More from our partners