Edit
Marketing

The Top 10 independent users of social media

You’d think that celebrity chefs would make their restaurants the stars of social media. But in our rankings of independent restaurants, the most avid users are hardly household names. Big name chefs, it seems, prefer to tweet and post under their own names, not their restaurants’ or company’s.

Operator
Twitter followers
@mentions
Tweets
Total Twitter score
Facebook fans
Wall postings
Total Facebook score
Social media index
Busboys and Poets8,7613059,06615,265215,28524,351
AJ Bombers12,000663312,6932,19202,16223,522
Billy Dec12,516831513,3618,25838,28821,649
TidBitBistro17,3868717,473234023417,707
Naples Tomato14,3932014,413760076015,173
StephAndTheGoat10,1356010,1953,24503,24513,440
Starr Restaurants4,744704,8146,85976,92911,743
The Publican3,058303,0882,80402,8045,172
Myers + Chang2,363582,4212,52902,5294,950
The Oasis5600564,38714,3974,453

 

Trending

More from our partners