Edit

Twitter (and Facebook’s) tops in toques

Our ranking of restaurant chefs by social media success immediately brings to mind two questions: Who is DenverChefDude, and how does he have anytime left to cook?

The anonymous Twitter-head posts at the rate of one tweet every three minutes. That kind of finger work landed him at Number 5 on our list, behind such Twitter (and culinary) standouts as Gordon Ramsay, Rick Bayless and Tom Colicchio, and ahead of such TV stars as Mario Batali and Cat Cora.

We suspect that DenverChefDude, who turned down our requests to identify himself or speak with us, is using some kind of automated system.

Which underscores the social media popularity of Gordon Ramsay and Rick Bayless. Ramsay didn’t tweet once in the 24 hours we used to gauge his activity, and Bayless, despite his reputation as the Ashton Kutcher of foodservice social media, posted a mere five times.

One note about Bayless’ numbers: We used this occasion to adjust his score, since a reader noted that the chef-owner of Topolobampo and Frontera Grill does have a public Facebook page, contrary to our initial conclusion. His nearly 15,000 fans were added to the list.

If you’re a restaurant chef and would like to see how you’d stack up against the social media leaders in your field, use our online calculator to generate your social media index.

 

 
Twitter followers
@mentions
Tweets
Total Twitter score
Facebook fans
Wall postings
Total Facebook score
Social media index
Gordon Ramsay212,2962420214,716234,11526234,375449,091
Rick Bayless102,035905120,51514,497014,497135,012
Tom Colicchio89,745191089,9451,85401,85491,799
Michael Symon23,009131523,15434,0881134,19857,352
DenverChefDude47,1071956947,86600047,886
Mario Batali16,62617216,79824,342024,34241,140
Grant Achatz21,2741021,2844,83404,83426,118
Thomas Keller25,81114025,9514826826,019
Wolfgang Puck5,938315,96918,447218,46724,436
Cat Cora 16,0171016,0276,91006,91022,937

 

Trending

More from our partners