Edit

James Beard Foundation announces 2013 awards nominees

The James Beard Foundation announced the final nominees for its annual recognition program, which honors the country’s best and brightest chefs, restaurants, bars, sommeliers and other industry luminaries. Established in 1990, the James Beard Foundation Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields. The awards also emphasize the Foundation’s mission: to celebrate, nurture, and preserve America’s diverse culinary heritage and future.

Nominees in 59 categories were announced (see complete list below), in addition to the previously announced special achievement award honorees, including Cecilia Chiang who will recieve the Lifetime Achievement award, Emeril Lagasse, who is named Humanitarian of the Year.

The final winners will be announced at two events in New York City in May. On Friday, May 3, the James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner at Gotham Hall will honor the nation’s top cookbook authors, culinary broadcast producers and hosts, and food journalists.

The following Monday, May 6, the James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall. During the event, which is open to the public, awards for the Restaurant and Chef and Restaurant Design categories will be handed out, along with special achievement awards, including Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, Who’s Who, and the America’s Classics.

The “Lights! Camera! Taste! Spotlight on Food & Film” themed gala reception will follow immediately afterward, and feature top culinary talents from across the country, serving dishes in homage to the role food plays in America’s most iconic films.

 

2013 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

2013 James Beard Foundation Book Awards
For cookbooks published in English in 2012. Winners will be announced May 3, 2013.

American Cooking 


Fire in My Belly by Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart
(Gibbs Smith)

Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With by Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing
(Ten Speed Press)


Baking and Dessert


Bouchon Bakery by Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel
(Artisan)

The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle by Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance
(William Morrow)

Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza by Ken Forkish
(Ten Speed Press)  


Beverage


How to Love Wine: A Memoir and Manifesto by Eric Asimov
(William Morrow)

Inventing Wine: A New History of One of the World’s Most Ancient Pleasures by Paul Lukacs
(W.W. Norton & Company)  

Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours by Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz
(Ecco)  


Cooking from a Professional Point of View  


Come In, We’re Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World’s Best Restaurants by Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy
(Running Press)  

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine by The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness
(Abrams)

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy by Normand Laprise
(les éditions du passage)


Focus on Health


Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light: Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today’s Home Cook by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman
(Oxmoor House)

The Sprouted Kitchen: A Tastier Take on Whole Foods by Sara Forte
(Ten Speed Press)  

True Food: Seasonal, Sustainable, Simple, Pure by Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner
(Little, Brown and Company) 


General Cooking


Canal House Cooks Every Day by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)

Modernist Cuisine at Home by Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet
(The Cooking Lab)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces by Katie Quinn Davies
(Viking Studio)  


International


Burma: Rivers of Flavor by Naomi Duguid
(Artisan)

Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America by Maricel E. Presilla    
(W.W. Norton & Company)

Jerusalem: A Cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi
(Ten Speed Press)  


Photography


Bouchon Bakery Photographer: Deborah Jones
(Artisan)

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy Photographer: Dominique Malaterre
(les éditions du passage)

What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces Photographer: Katie Quinn Davies
(Viking Studio)  


Reference and Scholarship


101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes by Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf
(Rizzoli New York)  

The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World by Sandor Ellix Katz
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook by Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin
(University of California Press)


Single Subject  


Afield: A Chef’s Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish by Jesse Griffiths
(Welcome Books)

Modern Sauces: More than 150 Recipes for Every Cook, Every Day by Martha Holmberg
(Chronicle Books)

Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard by Nigel Slater
(Ten Speed Press)  


Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian


Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer’s Market 
by Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)

Herbivoracious: A Flavor Revolution, with 150 Vibrant and Original Vegetarian Recipes by Michael Natkin
(The Harvard Common Press)

Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes by Diane Morgan
(Chronicle Books)


Writing and Literature  


The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee's, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table by Tracie McMillan
(Scribner)

The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat: Craig Claiborne and the American Food Renaissance by Thomas McNamee
(Free Press) 

Yes, Chef: A Memoir by Marcus Samuelsson
(Random House)  

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 3, 2013.

2013 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards  
Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast


Fear of Frying Host: Nina Barrett
Area: WBEZ
Producer: Lynette Kalsnes

NewsWorks Host: Lari Robling
Area: WHYY FM
Producer: Lari Robling

The Salt Host: Allison Aubrey
Area: npr.org/blogs/thesalt
Producer: Alison Richards


Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)


America Revealed: Food Machine Host: Yul Kwon
Network: PBS
Producers: Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young

Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America Network: PBS
Producers: Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden

The Restaurateur Network: PBS
Producer: Roger Sherman


Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location


CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and Be Merry”
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School Host: Martha Stewart
Network: PBS
Producers: Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner

Sara’s Weeknight Meals Host: Sara Moulton
Network: PBS
Producers: Natalie Gustafson and Silver Plume Productions


Television Program, On Location


Bizarre Foods America Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producers: Colleen Needles Steward and Andrew Zimmern

MeatEater  
Host: Steven Rinella
Network: Sportsman Channel
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia

The Mind of a Chef Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia


Television Segment


CNN InFocus Host: Tom Foreman
Network: CNN
Producers: Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian, and Eric Marrapodi

Friday Arts, Art of Food Network: WHYY TV
Producer: Monica Rogozinski

The Hungry Hound Host: Steve Dolinsky
Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago
Producer: Badriyyah Waheed


Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional  


The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One jmpurepastry.com
Producers: Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman, Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan

How to Cocktail youtube.com/liquor
Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum

The Seasonal Cooks bonappetit.com
Hosts: Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer
Producer: Matthew Duckor


Video Webcast, On Location


The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard darkrye.com
Host: Kirk Lombard

Producer: Kelly LeCastre

food. curated. foodcurated.com
Producer: Liza de Guia

The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour theperennialplate.com
Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine
Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine


Outstanding Personality/Host


Host: Gerry Garvin
Show: Road Trip With G. Garvin Network: Cooking Channel

Host: Sara Moulton
Show: Sara’s Weeknight Meals Network: PBS

Host: Andrew Zimmern
Show: Bizarre Foods America Network: Travel Channel


 2013 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
For articles published in English in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013.

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction


Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey, and Paul Kita
Men’s Health “The Butcher Is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”

J. Kenji López-Alt
Serious Eats “The Food Lab”

Staff at Every Day with Rachael RayEvery Day with Rachael Ray “Pick Your Perfect Thanksgiving”


Food and Culture

Oliver Bullough
Roads & Kingdoms “Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia”

Ryan D’Agostino and the Editors of EsquireEsquire “The Esquire Community Cookbook”

Ann Taylor Pittman
Cooking Light “Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”


Food and Travel


Matt Goulding
Roads & Kingdoms “The Soul of a City”

Peter Jon Lindberg
Travel + Leisure “Hawaii’s Next Wave”

Adam Sachs
Travel + Leisure “The Best Little Eating Town in Europe”


Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication


Los Angeles Magazine Lesley Bargar Suter

Men’s Health Adina Steiman

Real Simple Lygeia Grace

Washingtonian Todd Kliman


Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment


Barry Estabrook
OnEarth “Out to Lunch”

Tracie McMillan
The American Prospect “As Common As Dirt”

Ben Paynter
Bloomberg Businessweek “The Carp Must Die” 


Food-Related Columns


Celia Barbour
philipstown.info
Mouths to Feed: “Into the Woods,” “Of Cabbages and Queens,” “The Dirt on Christmas”

Adam Sachs
Bon Appétit The Obsessivore: “I'm Big On Japan," "Everyone's a Critic," "The Tradition Starts Here”

Jane and Michael Stern
Saveur Routes: “Surf and Turf,” “Hog Heaven,” “Fair and Square”

Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal On Wine: “A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really Good for You?,” “Think While You Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs,” “Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?”


Group Food Blog


Dark Rye darkrye.com

Eater National eater.com

Grub Street New York newyork.grubstreet.com


Health and Well-Being


Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell “Solving the Sugar Puzzle”

Aliza Green
Washington Post “The Gloves Can Come Off, as Far as I’m Concerned”

Lou Schuler
Men’s Health “Did Cavemen Have Abs?”


Humor


Lisa Hanawalt
Lucky Peach “The Secret Lives of Chefs”

Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer “The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”

Michael Procopio 
Food for the Thoughtless “KY Jelly is My New Jam” 


Individual Food Blog


Cannelle et Vanille
cannellevanille.com
Aran Goyoaga 

Hunter Angler Gardener Cook
honest-food.net
Hank Shaw

Vinography
vinography.com
Alder Yarrow


Personal Essay


Fuchsia Dunlop
Lucky Peach “London Town”

Hua Hsu
Lucky Peach “Wokking the Suburbs”

Joy Manning
Table Matters “The Swedish Chef”


Profile


Brandon Chuang
Feast “An Evolution of Ideas”

Alex Halberstadt
The New York Times Magazine “Cooking Isn’t Creative and It Isn’t Easy”

Brett Martin
GQ “Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test”


Visual Storytelling


Jessica Bennett and Sky Dylan-Robbins
From Tumblr’s “Storyboard” Series
“Pizza That Never Sleeps (Even in a Hurricane),” “Move Over, Cupcakes: The Religieuse Has Arrived,” “Cooking Their Way Through Magazine History”

Wylie Dufresne, Michael Laiskonis, Nathan Rawlinson, and Alex Stupak
Gilt Taste The Art of Plating: “Why Presentation May be Self-Defeating,” “A Different Take on Mexican Mole,” “ Tire Tracks of Sauce”

Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo
Gather Journal "Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash" 


Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages


Betsy Andrews
Saveur “Northern Renaissance”

Marisa Huff
La Cucina Italiana “The New Birra Italiana”

Michael Steinberger
vanityfair.com
“A Vintage Crime” 


Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award


Alison Cook
Houston Chronicle “Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back,” “Torchy's Tacos’ Magic Gets Lost in Translation,” “Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston”

Patric Kuh
Los Angeles Magazine “Whole Foods,” “Shore Thing,” “Power Station”

Tejal Rao
The Village Voice “Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,”  “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D”


MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award


Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine “The Cheese Artist”

Richard Parks
Lucky Peach “Khmerican Food” 

Mike Sula
Chicago Reader “Chicken of the Trees”

The winner of the Publication of the Year Award will be announced on May 3, 2013

2013 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards
Presented by Celebrity Cruises®
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2013


75 Seats and Under
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2010


Design Firm: Commune
Project: Farmshop, Santa Monica, CA

Design Firm: Taavo Somer
Designer: Taavo Somer
Project: Isa, Brooklyn, NY

Design Firm: Capella Garcia Arquitectura
Designers: Juli Capella and Miquel Garcia
Project: minibar by José Andrés, Washington, D.C.


76 Seats and Over
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2010


Design Firm: Rockwell Group
Designer: David Rockwell
Project: Jaleo at the Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

Design Firm: Alejandro Barrios Carrero Designs
Designer: Alejandro Barrios Carrero
Project: Juvia, Miami Beach, FL

Design Firm: MC2 Architects
Designers: Chung Q.B. Nguyen and Chuong Q.B.Nguyen
Project: Triniti, Houston

 

2013 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2013

Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.


Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)


Dave Beran
Next
Chicago

Stephanie Izard
Girl & the Goat
Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer
Greenhouse Tavern
Cleveland

Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL

Andrew Zimmerman
Sepia
Chicago


Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)


Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA

Spike Gjerde
Woodberry Kitchen
Baltimore

Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.

Brad Spence
Amis
Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam
Rasika
Washington, D.C.


Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)


Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee

Gerard Craft
Niche
St. Louis

Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO

Michelle Gayer
Salty Tart
Minneapolis

Jack Riebel
Butcher & the Boar
Minneapolis


Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)


April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig

Wylie Dufresne
wd-50

Mark Ladner
Del Posto

Jonathan Waxman
Barbuto

Michael White
Marea


Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)


Jamie Bissonnette
Coppa
Boston

Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Cafe
Boston

Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY

Melissa Kelly
Primo
Rockland, ME

Barry Maiden
Hungry Mother
Cambridge, MA


Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)


Jason Franey
Canlis
Seattle

Naomi Pomeroy
Beast
Portland, OR

Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR

Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle

Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR


Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)


Justin Devillier
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans

Jeff McInnis
Yardbird Southern Table & Bar
Miami Beach

Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans

Alon Shaya
Domenica
New Orleans

Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans


Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)


Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Downtown Diner
Raleigh, NC

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville

Joseph Lenn
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Steven Satterfield
Miller Union
Atlanta

Tandy Wilson
City House
Nashville


Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)


Kevin Binkley
Binkley’s Restaurant
Cave Creek, AZ

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine
Austin

Jennifer Jasinski
Rioja
Denver

Hugo Ortega
Hugo’s
Houston

Chris Shepherd
Underbelly
Houston


Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)


Chris Cosentino
Incanto
San Francisco

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

Daniel Patterson
Coi
San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo
Animal
Los Angeles


Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2012 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Empellón Cocina
NYC

Grace
Chicago

The Ordinary
Charleston

Rich Table
San Francisco

State Bird Provisions
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine, beer and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA

Garrett Oliver
Brooklyn Brewery
NYC

Neal Rosenthal
Rosenthal Wine Merchant
NYC

David Wondrich
Spirits Educator
NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.

A16
San Francisco

The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

CityZen at Mandarin Oriental
Washington, D.C.

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO

Picasso
Las Vegas

Outstanding Bar Program
An establishment that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

The Aviary
Chicago

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel
NYC

Holeman & Finch Public House
Atlanta

Pegu Club
NYC

The Violet Hour
Chicago

Outstanding Service
Presented by Stella Artois®
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.

Del Posto
NYC

Quince
San Francisco

The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Topolobampo
Chicago

Vetri
Philadelphia

Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.

Dominique Ansel
Dominique Ansel Bakery
NYC

Melissa Chou
Aziza
San Francisco

Ken Forkish
Ken’s Artisan Bakery
Portland, OR

Hedy Goldsmith
Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink
Miami

Brooks Headley
Del Posto
NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.

Maguy Le Coze
Le Bernardin
NYC

Donnie Madia
One Off Hospitality Group (Blackbird, Avec, Publican and others)
Chicago

Piero Selvaggio
Valentino Restaurant Group (Valentino, Vin Bar)
Los Angeles

Carolyn Styne
Lucques
West Hollywood, CA

Phil Suarez
Suarez Restaurant Group (ABC Kitchen, Jean Georges, Prime Steakhouse)
NYC

Rising Star Chef of the Year
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Jimmy Bannos, Jr.
Purple Pig
Chicago

Danny Bowien
Mission Chinese Food
San Francisco and NYC

Thomas McNaughton
Flour + Water
San Francisco

David Posey
Blackbird
Chicago

Blaine Wetzel
The Willows Inn
Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Restaurant
Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.

August
New Orleans

Blue Hill
NYC

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

The Slanted Door
San Francisco

Spiaggia
Chicago

Outstanding Chef
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.

Sean Brock
McCrady’s
Charleston

David Chang
Momofuku Noodle Bar
NYC

Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco

Suzanne Goin
Lucques
West Hollywood, CA

Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago

Nancy Silverton
Pizzeria Mozza
Los Angeles

2013 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Presented by the Coca-Cola Company

C.F. Folks
Washington, D.C.
Owner: Art Carlson

Frank Fat’s
Sacramento, CA
Owners: The Fat family

Keens Steakhouse
NYC
Owner: George Schwarz

Kramarczuk’s
Minneapolis
Owner: Orest Kramarczuk

Prince’s Hot Chicken Shack
Nashville
Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries

2013 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Eric Asimov
Author and Journalist
NYC

Dorothy Kalins
Editor
NYC

Barbara Lynch
Chef and Restaurateur
Boston

Zarela Martinez
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC

Michael Mina
Chef and Restaurateur
San Francisco

Bill Yosses
Author and Pastry Chef
Washington, D.C.


2013 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Cecilia Chiang
Chef and Restaurateur
San Francisco

2013 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Emeril Lagasse
Emeril’s
New Orleans

Trending

More from our partners