Marketing

The Top 10 independent users of social media

You’d think that celebrity chefs would make their restaurants the stars of social media. But in our rankings of independent restaurants, the most avid users are hardly household names. Big name chefs, it seems, prefer to tweet and post under their own names, not their restaurants’ or company’s.

Operator
Twitter followers
@mentions
Tweets
Total Twitter score
Facebook fans
Wall postings
Total Facebook score
Social media index
Busboys and Poets8,7613059,06615,265215,28524,351
AJ Bombers12,000663312,6932,19202,16223,522
Billy Dec12,516831513,3618,25838,28821,649
TidBitBistro17,3868717,473234023417,707
Naples Tomato14,3932014,413760076015,173
StephAndTheGoat10,1356010,1953,24503,24513,440
Starr Restaurants4,744704,8146,85976,92911,743
The Publican3,058303,0882,80402,8045,172
Myers + Chang2,363582,4212,52902,5294,950
The Oasis5600564,38714,3974,453

 

Members help make our journalism possible. Become a Restaurant Business member today and unlock exclusive benefits, including unlimited access to all of our content. Sign up here.

Multimedia

Exclusive Content

Financing

At Papa Johns, delivery shifts from its own apps to aggregators

The Bottom Line: The pizza delivery chain’s business with companies like Uber Eats and DoorDash is thriving while its own delivery is slowing. But this isn’t the beginning of the end of self-delivery, CEO Rob Lynch says.

Topics

How the shift to counter service has changed Steak n Shake's profitability

The Bottom Line: Sardar Biglari, chairman of the chain’s owner Biglari Holdings, details how the addition of kiosks and counter service has transformed restaurants.

Food

Grand Geneva Resort & Spa's 'Ouisconsin' croissants reflect the state's French legacy

Behind the Menu: Hyper-local Wisconsin ingredients and a three-day baking process turn out pastries that are in high demand by hotel guests.

Trending

More from our partners